In re M.S.
[…] Indeed, Loc.R. 8 of Cuyahoga Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, provides that any agreement reached during mediation shall be binding upon the parties. {¶24} However, despite the local rule, R.C. 3109.052 (“Mediation of differences as to allocation of parental rights and responsibilities”) provides that the court “is not bound by the mediation report and shall consider the best interest of the children when making that allocation or establishing the parenting time schedule.” R.C. 3109.052(B). {¶25} In our interpretation of R.C. 3109.04(A), a mediation agreement does not necessarily relieve the obligation of the trial court to hold a hearing to determine if the terms of the agreement are in the best interest of the child.