State v. Barker
[…] In support of his argument, he cites State v. Fugate, 117 Ohio St.3d 261, 2008-Ohio-856, 883 N.E.2d 440, but Fugate is inapposite. {¶19} The applicable portion of R.C. 2967.191 states: The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced ***. {¶20} However, R.C. 2929.41(B) provides in relevant part: (1) A jail term or sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively * * * . *** (3) * * * When consecutive jail terms or sentences of imprisonment and prison terms are imposed for one or more misdemeanors and one or more felonies under this division, the term to be served is the aggregate of the consecutive terms imposed, and the offender shall serve all terms imposed for a felony before serving any term imposed for a misdemeanor. {¶21} In State v. Hughley, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 92588 and 93070, 2009-Ohio-5824, at ¶ 35 (discretionary appeal not allowed, State v. Hughley, 124 Ohio St.3d 1477, 2010-Ohio-354, 921 N.E.2d 247), this court observed: We note that under R.C. 2967.191, the department of rehabilitation and correction credits jail time served; however, it is “the trial court that is to make the factual determination as to the number of days that can constitute jail-time credit.” State v. Frazier, Cuyahoga App. No. 86984, 2006 Ohio 3023, P9, citing State v. Morgan (Mar. 27, 1996), Wayne County App.