State v. Davis
[…] whether the state met its burden of persuasion. Bowden, supra; Thompkins at 386-387.

When reviewing a claim that the judgment was against the manifest weight of the

evidence, we review the entire record, weigh both the evidence and all the reasonable

inferences, consider the credibility of witnesses and determine whether, in resolving

conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest

miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered. Id. at

387.

       {¶17} Davis was convicted of one count of theft, in violation of R.C.

2913.02(A)(3), which states that “[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of

property * * * shall knowingly obtain or exert control over * * * the property * * * [b]y

deception.”

       {¶18} Davis argues the state failed to prove that he acted purposely.            R.C.

2901.22, which defines culpable mental states, provides, in relevant part:

       (A) A person acts purposely when it is his specific intention to cause a