State v. Davis
[…] “Notice of plain error under Crim.R. 52(B) is to be taken with the utmost caution, under

exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.” State v.

Long, 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 372 N.E.2d 804 (1978), paragraph three of the syllabus. In

order to find plain error under Crim.R. 52(B), it must be determined that, but for the error,

the outcome of the proceedings clearly would have been otherwise. Id. at paragraph two

of the syllabus.

       {¶33} Davis contends the court’s restitution order violates R.C. 2929.18(A)(1)

because the court failed to identify the source it used to determine the amount.         R.C.

2929.18(A)(1) provides in relevant part:

       Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender’s crime * * * in an
       amount based on the victim’s economic loss. * * * If the court imposes
       restitution, at sentencing, the court shall determine the amount of restitution
       to be made by the offender. If the court imposes restitution, the court may
       base the amount of restitution it orders on an amount recommended by the
       victim, the offender, a presentence investigation report, * * * and other
       information, provided that the amount the court orders as restitution shall
       not exceed the amount of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a
       direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense. If the court
       decides to impose restitution, the court shall hold a hearing on restitution if
       the offender, victim, or survivor disputes the amount.

“Economic loss” is defined as “any economic detriment suffered by a victim as a direct

and proximate result of the commission of an offense and includes * * * any property loss

* * * incurred as a result of the commission of the offense.” R.C. 2929.01(L).