[Cite as State v. Sheffey, 2013-Ohio-2463.]
[…] {¶22} Accordingly, based on the facts and circumstances of this case, we cannot
say that the trial court abused its discretion in proceeding to trial.
{¶23} The first assignment of error is overruled.
Allied Offenses and Merger of Firearm Specifications
{¶24} In his second assignment of error, Sheffey argues that the trial court “failed
to properly apply Ohio’s allied offense statute [R.C. 2941.25(A)] to all firearm
specifications.” He further contends that the trial court should have merged all the
firearm specifications that stemmed from the drive-by shooting. We disagree.
{¶25} R.C. 2941.25(A) states: “Where the same conduct by defendant can be
construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or
information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted
of only one.” Contrary to Sheffey’s contention, however, R.C. 2941.25 is not applicable
to firearm specifications because “a firearm specification is a penalty enhancement, not a
criminal offense.” State v.