Kahoe v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 134 Ohio St.3d 529, 2012-Ohio-5680, 983 N.E.2d 1285, ¶ 27. Thus, there is a presumption of validity accorded to a determination of value by the BOR and a taxpayer challenging the decision of the BOR has the duty to prove his right to a reduction in value. Cleveland Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 68 Ohio St.3d 336, 337, 626 N.E.2d 933 (1994). {¶14} Kahoe asserts that the BOR failed to consider the purchase price that he paid for the parcels as the true value of the property since the sales involved arm’s-length transactions. R.C. 5713.03 sets forth a general rule that when a “tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm’s-length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes.” The Ohio Supreme Court has defined an “arm’s length sale” as being characterized by these elements: “it is voluntary, i.e., without compulsion or duress; it generally takes place in an open market; and the parties act in their own self-interest.” Walters v. Knox Cty.