State v. Hudson
[…] Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 106 S.Ct. 366, 88 L.Ed.2d 203 (1985). {¶9} Hudson is not arguing that the court failed to ensure that he entered his plea knowingly and intelligently. He argues that his trial counsel was not interested in advocating his interests and that he failed to object to the joinder of the defendants for trial. Hudson contends that the joint trial with the codefendants and the consolidation of Brooks’s separate case prejudiced his opportunity for a fair trial and effectively forced him to accept the plea. {¶10} However, joinder is the rule rather than the exception. R.C. 2945.13, which governs joinder in felony cases, states: When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately. Pursuant to Crim.R. 8(A), two or more offenses may be joined if the offenses “are of the same or similar character * * * or are based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan, or are part of a course of criminal conduct.”