State v. Brown
[…] Id. {¶14} Brown argues that the state presented insufficient evidence to sustain his convictions for attempted rape, kidnapping and the sexually violent predator specifications. {¶15} Brown was convicted of attempted rape in violation of R.C. 2923.02 and R.C. 2907.02(A)(2). R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) states: “No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force.” {¶16} The attempt statute, R.C. 2923.02(A) provides: No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense. {¶17} Sexual conduct is defined in R.C. 2907.01(A) as: vaginal intercourse between a male and female; anal intercourse, fellatio, and cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex; and, without privilege to do so, the insertion, however slight, of any part of the body or any instrument, apparatus, or other object into the vaginal or anal opening of another. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal or anal intercourse. {¶18} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that a criminal attempt is an act or omission constituting a substantial step toward committing a crime. State v. Woods, 48 Ohio St.2d 127, 357 N.E.2d 1059 (1976), overruled in part on other grounds, State v. Downs, 51 Ohio St.2d 47, 53, 364 N.E.2d 1140 (1977). The act “must be strongly corroborative of the actor’s criminal purpose” in order to constitute a substantial step toward the act, but need not be the last proximate act prior to the commission of the offense. Id., at paragraph one of the syllabus.