State v. Grasso
[…] Id. {¶28} The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶29} Grasso was convicted of four counts of aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), which provides that “[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender.” Grasso was also convicted of one count of aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(2), which provides that “[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]ause physical harm to any occupied structure.” {¶30} Grasso contends that the state failed to show sufficient evidence that he acted “knowingly,” i.e., the state failed to establish that Grasso knew his actions would probably result in a fire or explosion that created a substantial risk of serious physical harm to another person or caused