State v. Grasso
[…] See 569.040 R.S.Mo. (Missouri) (“A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree * * * [b]y starting a fire or explosion, damages a building or inhabitable structure in an attempt to produce methamphetamine”); Texas Pen. Code 28.02(a-1) (“A person commits an offense if the person recklessly starts a fire or causes an explosion while manufacturing or attempting to manufacture a controlled substance and the fire or explosion damages any building, habitation, or vehicle.”) {¶38} Further, the risk of fire from methamphetamine production is evident in Ohio law. R.C. 2933.33(A) provides: If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds to believe that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer and other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture. {¶39} “It is clear that the legislature has deemed the very real threat of explosion and fire due to the volatility of the materials used to produce methamphetamine a sufficient enough threat to justify warrantless searches.” State v. Sandor, 9th Dist.