State v. Wells
[…] Id. If an appellate court clearly and convincingly finds either that (1) “the record does not support the sentencing court’s findings under [R.C. 2929.14(C)(4)]” or (2) “the sentence is otherwise contrary to law,” then “the appellate court may increase, reduce, or otherwise modify a sentence * * * or may vacate the sentence and remand the matter to the sentencing court for resentencing.” Id. Consecutive Sentences {¶9} In his first assignment of error, Wells argues that the trial court lacked authority to impose consecutive sentences under former R.C. 2929.41(A) as enacted under H.B. 86 — the version in effect at the time of sentencing, which provided: (A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (E) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal correctional institution. {¶10} Wells contends that none of the exceptions to the presumption of concurrent sentences apply, and therefore the trial court lacked authority to impose consecutive sentences.