Favors v. Burke
[…] Burke did not answer the
complaint nor did he appear at the default hearing, despite having notice of the hearing.

The court entered a default judgment and ordered a hearing on the issue of damages only.

                                             I

      {¶4} Favors first argues that the court’s refusal to award her noneconomic

damages for her inconvenience, frustration, embarrassment, and mental distress caused by

Burke’s violations of the act was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

                                             A

      {¶5} R.C. 1345.09(A) states:

      (A) Where the violation was an act prohibited by section 1345.02, 1345.03,
      or 1345.031 of the Revised Code, the consumer may, in an individual
      action, rescind the transaction or recover the consumer’s actual economic
      damages plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in
      noneconomic damages.

      {¶6} In the context of tort law, “noneconomic loss” has been defined by R.C.

2315.18(A)(4) as:

      [N]onpecuniary harm that results from an injury or loss to person or
      property that is a subject of a tort action, including, but not limited to, pain