[Cite as Green v. Myles, 2013-Ohio-371.]
[…] consider all of it, regardless of who brought the evidence forward.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶11} Plaintiff’s counsel objected to the trial court’s inclusion of the language that
“if somebody says something over and over and over again, that doesn’t mean that it’s got
to be true.” Green argues that this aspect of the instruction, which had not been agreed to
by the parties, was an expression that had been repeated throughout defense counsel’s
closing argument. Green contends that this instruction effectively endorsed the
defendant’s argument.
{¶12} R.C. 2315.01(A)(7) instructs that when the court reads written instructions
to the jury, “the court shall not orally qualify, modify, or in any manner explain the charge
or instruction to the jury.” We recognize that not every instance in which a trial court
fails to read verbatim the written jury instructions results in reversible error. However,
when a court fails to adhere to the mandates of R.C. 2315.01(A)(7), challenges of bias or
prejudice may arise.