[Cite as State v. Melton, 2013-Ohio-257.]
[…] degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or
shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise such affidavit,
complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least
degree of the offense.
(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the
offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are
present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the
least degree of the offense charged.
{¶19} Discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises is governed by R.C.
2923.162, and provides in part as follows: “(A) No person shall * * * (3) Discharge a
firearm upon or over a public road or highway.”
{¶20} Subsection C of the statute provides the degrees of the offense, with the
least severe being a misdemeanor of the fourth degree and the most severe being a felony
of the first degree. R.C. 2923.162(C). A violation of subsection (A)(3) that “caused