[Cite as State v. Melton, 2013-Ohio-257.]
[…] Id. at ¶ 24. In so finding, the court relied on the Ohio Supreme Court’s decision in State
v. Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St.3d 422, 2007-Ohio-256, 860 N.E.2d 735.
{¶24} In Pelfrey, the defendant was charged with tampering with records, in
violation of R.C. 2913.42. Under the statute, the offense is elevated to a third degree
felony if the offender’s tampering involves government records, which was the case in
Pelfrey. The defendant’s conviction was upheld on a manifest weight of the evidence
appeal to the Second District Court of Appeals. State v. Pelfrey, 2d Dist. No. 19955,
2004-Ohio-3401.
R.C. 2923.162(C)(2) provides that a violation of the statute is a third degree felony if the
3
violation “created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or caused serious physical harm to
property.”
{¶25} Upon the reopening of his appeal, the defendant argued that the trial court
erred in entering a conviction of a third degree felony because the verdict form did not
state the degree of the offense or the additional elements that elevated the offense. The