State v. Huber
[…] Costs {¶30} In his third assignment of error, Huber argues that the trial court erred when it ordered him to pay costs because it failed to warn him that if he did not pay costs, the court could require him to perform community service. The state concedes this error and we agree. {¶31} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) provides that: In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. At the time the judge or magistrate imposes sentence, the judge or magistrate shall notify the defendant of both of the following: (i) If the defendant fails to pay that judgment or fails to timely make payments towards that judgment under a payment schedule approved by the court, the court may order the defendant to perform community service in an amount of not more than forty hours per month until the judgment is paid or