[Cite as France v. Celebrezze, 2012-Ohio-6032.]
[…] Bd. of Edn. v. Portage Cty. Court of Common
Pleas, 78 Ohio St.3d 489, 678 N.E.2d 1365 (1997); State ex rel. Bradford v. Trumbull
Cty. Court, 64 Ohio St.3d 502, 1992-Ohio-116, 597 N.E.2d 116. Finally, this court
possesses discretion in issuing a writ of prohibition. State ex rel. Gilligan v. Hoddinott,
36 Ohio St.2d 127, 304 N.E.2d 382 (1973).
{¶5} In the case sub judice, we find that Judge Celebrezze possesses general
subject matter jurisdiction to determine all domestic relations matters. Judge Celebrezze
sits as an elected judge of the Domestic Relations Court of Cuyahoga County. R.C.
3105.011 provides in pertinent part that: “The court of common pleas including divisions
of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to
the determination of all domestic relations matters.” In addition, pursuant to R.C.
3105.21 and R.C. 3109.04, Judge Celebrezze possesses the basic statutory jurisdiction to
issue orders with regard to the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities for the
care of the minor children of the marriage.