[Cite as Mayfield Hts. v. Aziz-Hakim, 2012-Ohio-5890.]
[…] No. 92978, 2010-Ohio-363,
and State v. Gibson, 8th Dist. No. 93878, 2010-Ohio-3509, for the proposition that
statements made by the court and defense counsel to the effect that waiving a jury trial
would mean that the court itself would be making the determination of whether the
defendants were guilty or not guilty were confusing because it led each defendant to
believe they would be receiving a bench trial at which they might possibly be found not
guilty. Fitzgerald at ¶ 33; Gibson at ¶ 23. Neither case is applicable here because they
involved felony offenses for which R.C. 2937.07 did not apply. Because Aziz-Hakim
was charged with a misdemeanor offense, the court could “make a finding of guilty or not
guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense” as allowed by R.C.
2937.07.
III
{¶17} The court sentenced Aziz-Hakim to 180 days in jail, and further stated
“Banned From Walmart.” Aziz-Hakim complains that while the court could ban him
from the store as a condition of community control, it could not impose community