[Cite as NXT, Inc. v. CAS of New England, Inc., 2012-Ohio-5883.]
[…] I. R.C. Chapter 1302
{¶19} In its first assignment of error, NTX argues that the trial court erred in
holding that the May 2010 agreement and modification of the September 2009 purchase
order was unenforceable for want of consideration because the contract was for the sale
of goods between merchants, and did not require consideration to make a modification
enforceable.
{¶20} NTX essentially argues that because the BPO between the parties fell within
the provisions of R.C. Chapter 1302, no consideration was necessary for NTX to modify
the BPO’s terms in May 2010. R.C. 1302.12(A) provides that “[a]n agreement
modifying a contract within sections 1302.01 to 1302.98, inclusive, of the Revised Code,
needs no consideration to be binding.” However, 1302.12(C) states that “[t]he
requirements of section 1302.04 [the Statute of Frauds] must be satisfied if the contract as
modified is within its provisions.” The BPO in this case fell within R.C. 1302.04. NSK
Indus., Inc. v. Bayloff Stamped Prods. Kinsman, Inc., 9th Dist. No. 24777,
2010-Ohio-1171.
{¶21} However, reviewing NTX’s answer to CAS’s counterclaim, we find that