State v. Mestre
[…] At no point, however, did the state actually seek to amend the indictment. Following a hearing on the motion, the court granted the motion to dismiss. II {¶5} While the enactment of the Adam Walsh Act was accompanied by the repeal of Megan’s Law, see State v. Williams, 129 Ohio St.3d, 2011-Ohio-3374, 952 N.E.2d 1108, ¶ 40, the repeal of Megan’s Law did not affect Mestre’s reporting obligations under that act. R.C. 1.58(A)(2) states that the repeal of a statute does not “[a]ffect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder[.]” In State v.