[Cite as State v. Mestre, 2012-Ohio-5745.]
[…] prosecution against Mestre for failure to verify under Megan’s Law because
Mestre failed to verify his address on the one-year anniversary date of his
initial registration. At no point, however, did the state actually seek to
amend the indictment. Following a hearing on the motion, the court granted
the motion to dismiss.
II
{¶5} While the enactment of the Adam Walsh Act was accompanied by
the repeal of Megan’s Law, see State v. Williams, 129 Ohio St.3d,
2011-Ohio-3374, 952 N.E.2d 1108, ¶ 40, the repeal of Megan’s Law did not
affect Mestre’s reporting obligations under that act. R.C. 1.58(A)(2) states
that the repeal of a statute does not “[a]ffect any validation, cure, right,
privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or
incurred thereunder[.]” In State v. Gingell, 128 Ohio St.3d 444,
2011-Ohio-1481, 946 N.E.2d 192, the supreme court noted that Bodyke
severed the reclassification provisions of the Adam Walsh Act and that the
“original classification under Megan’s Law and the associated