Robinson v. Robinson
[…] Accordingly, the wife’s second assigned error is overruled. Attorney Fees {¶25} In her third assigned error, the wife argues the trial court erred by failing to award her attorney fees. {¶26} An award of attorney fees lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Rand v. Rand, 18 Ohio St.3d 356, 359, 481 N.E.2d 609 (1985). In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine the trial court’s decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 450 N.E.2d 1140. {¶27} R.C. 3105.73(A) reads as follows: In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.