[Cite as State v. Brooks, 2012-Ohio-5292.]
[…] jury recommended that he be sentenced to “life imprisonment with parole eligibility after
serving 20 full years imprisonment,”1 and the trial judge stated at sentencing that the
jury’s recommendation was to be followed. Therefore, he contends, the trial court’s
failure to include the language “20 full years” in its journal entry of sentencing was a
clerical mistake that renders the judgment void ab initio and requires resentencing.
Brooks’s argument is without merit because (1) the issue is barred by res judicata, (2) his
The version of R.C. 2929.03(C)(2) in effect in 1988, when Brooks was sentenced, stated, “If
1
the indictment or count in the indictment contains one or more specifications of aggravated
circumstances * * *, and if the offender is found guilty of both the charge and one or more of the
specifications, the penalty to be imposed on the offender shall be death, life imprisonment with parole
eligibility after serving twenty full years of imprisonment, or life imprisonment with parole eligibility
after serving thirty full years of imprisonment * * *.”
motion was untimely, and (3) the trial court was without jurisdiction to rule on the
motion.
{¶7} “Under the doctrine of res judicata, a final judgment of
conviction bars a convicted defendant who was represented
by counsel from raising and litigating in any proceeding