[Cite as State v. Dilley, 2012-Ohio-5288.]
[…] Montgomery’s diminished mental capacity, Dilley took valid will and trust documents,
altered them on his work computer to make himself the sole beneficiary of the trust, and
had Montgomery sign them. Further, the parties stipulated that Dilley then filed the
amended trust documents with the probate court on April 24, 2008. In light of this
evidence, the trial court did not lose its way or create a miscarriage of justice in finding
Dilley guilty of attempted theft and tampering with records.
{¶30} Dilley’s conviction for perjury was also not against the manifest weight of
the evidence. Under R.C. 2921.11(A), which prohibits perjury, “[n]o person, in any
official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation * *
* when [the] statement was material.”
{¶31} The transcript of Dilley’s deposition from the interpleader action, which was
admitted into evidence, demonstrated that on four separate occasions, Dilley testified that
two supervisors or administrators from Stratford Commons witnessed Montgomery’s