IN RE: A.M.S.
[…] standard of review rests on the premise that the trial judge is in the best
position to determine the credibility of witnesses because he or she is
able to observe their demeanor, gestures, and attitude. Seasons Coal Co.
v. Cleveland (1984), 10 Ohio St.3d 77, 80, 10 OBR 408, 461 N.E.2d 1273.
This is especially true in a child custody case, since there may be much
that is evident in the parties’ demeanor and attitude that does not
translate well to the record. Davis, 77 Ohio St.3d at 419, 674 N.E.2d
1159.
{¶19} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(A)(2), the juvenile court has jurisdiction “to
determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state * * *.”
Pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(F)(1), the best interest standard set forth in R.C. 3109.04 applies
in initial actions to allocate parental rights in cases involving children of unmarried
parents. See also In re Poling, 64 Ohio St.3d 211, 1992-Ohio-144, 594 N.E.2d 589 (1992);
Francis v.