State v. Gordon
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). Reversing a conviction as being against the manifest weight of the evidence should be reserved for only the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction. Id. {¶34} R.C. 2925.11(A), possession of drugs, provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly obtain, possess, or use a controlled substance.” R.C. 2923.24(A), possessing criminal tools, provides that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” “Possess” or “possession” means “having control over a thing or substance, but may not be inferred solely from mere access to the thing or substance through ownership or occupation of the premises upon which the thing or substance is found.”