[Cite as State v. Parker, 2012-Ohio-4741.]
[…] invalid, the state may not rely on the statute to enhance the penalty for a subsequent
conviction as an adult regardless of his guilt of an offense as a juvenile.
{¶11} A juvenile court proceeding is a civil action, In re Anderson, 92 Ohio St.3d
63, 2001-Ohio-131, 748 N.E.2d 67, syllabus; and juveniles are “adjudicated delinquent”
rather than “found guilty,” State v. Hanning, 89 Ohio St.3d 86, 89, 2000-Ohio-436, 728
N.E.2d 1059. Although Ohio juvenile proceedings do not result in criminal convictions,
effective January 1, 1996, R.C. 2901.08 includes prior juvenile adjudications as previous
convictions for purposes of enhancement of subsequent charges. The statute provides as
follows:
(A) If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if
the person previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child or
juvenile traffic offender for a violation of a law or ordinance, * * *
the adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender
is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of
determining the offense with which the person should be charged
and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the
sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the conviction or
guilty plea.
R.C. 2901.08(A).
{¶12} In State v. Adkins, 129 Ohio St.3d 287, 2011-Ohio-3141, 951 N.E.2d 766,
the Ohio Supreme Court considered the constitutionality of R.C. 2901.08. Although
Adkins’s arguments related to the unconstitutional retroactivity of the statute, and