State v. Walker
[…] The presumption of both self-defense and defense of others when using defensive force is a rebuttal [sic] presumption. This presumption does not apply if defendant Dwayne Walker proves by the greater weight of the evidence that he had a right to be in the residence or dwelling or he was a lawful resident of the residence or dwelling in which the event occurred. {¶55} R.C. 2901.05, which sets forth burdens and degree of proof and presumptions concerning self-defense or defense of another, states that “[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution.” R.C. 2901.05(A). “The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense,” however, “is upon the accused.”