[Cite as State v. Butler, 2012-Ohio-4152.]
[…] Cavazos v. Smith, 565 U.S. 1, _____, 132 S.Ct. 2, 4, 181 L.Ed.2d 311 (2011) (per
curiam).
{¶4} The state charged Butler with burglary under R.C. 2911.12(A)(2). That
section required the state to prove that Butler did, by force, stealth, or deception:
Trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately
occupied portion of an occupied structure that is a permanent or temporary
habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the
offender is present or likely to be present, with purpose to commit in the
habitation any criminal offense[.]
{¶5} R.C. 2909.01(C) defines an “occupied structure” as any house or building
that is “maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily
unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.”
{¶6} The evidence showed that the victim owned an “up-and-down” duplex and
lived in the lower unit. A witness to the burglary lived in the upper unit. The victim
had health issues that periodically required his hospitalization and he was hospitalized on
the night of the burglary.