State v. Knox
[…] (Emphasis added.) {¶15} The state contends that R.C. 2950.04 implicitly requires the information placed on the registration form to be true; therefore, providing false information violates the statute. In considering the state’s contention, this court finds the following language, set forth by the Montgomery Court of Appeals in State v. Chessman, 188 Ohio App.3d 428, 2010-Ohio-3239, 935 N.E.2d 887 (2d Dist.), ¶ 9-11 to be apt: Abrogating the common law of crimes, R.C. 2901.03 says that if conduct is not statutorily defined as an offense, that conduct cannot constitute a criminal offense. R.C. 2901.03(A) * * * “[U]nder R.C. 2901.03(B), a criminal offense is not defined unless ‘one or more sections of the Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a penalty for violation of such prohibition or failure to meet such duty.’” State ex rel. Quality Stamping Prods. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers’ Comp. (1998), 84 Ohio St.3d 259, 264, 703 N.E.2d 309, quoting R.C. 2901.03(B). The touchstone of statutory construction is the intent of the legislature. See State v.