State v. Knox
[…] 29 motion because evidence of false information provided on a sexual registration form is sufficient to establish a ‘purpose to defraud’ for tampering with records in violation of R.C. 2913.42. Purpose to defraud can be inferred from circumstantial evidence.” {¶12} In its first assignment of error, the state argues that R.C. 2950.04 implicitly requires “honest” information; therefore, the state’s offer of proof that the information supplied by the defendant was false constitutes sufficient evidence to withstand a motion for acquittal on a charge that the defendant violated the statute. {¶13} R.C. 2950.04 states in pertinent part: (B) An offender * * * who is required by division (A) of this section to register in this state personally shall obtain from the sheriff or from a designee of the sheriff a registration form that conforms to division (C) of this section, shall complete and sign the form, and shall return the completed form * * * to the sheriff or the designee. The sheriff or designee shall sign the form and indicate on the form the date on which it is so returned. The registration required under this division is complete when the offender or delinquent child returns the form, containing the requisite information * * * to the sheriff or designee. (Emphasis added.) {¶14} The indictment in this case charged Knox in Count 1 with failing “to register” in violation of R.C. 2950.04(E), which provides that “[n]o person who is required to register pursuant to divisions (A) and (B) of this section, and no person who is required to send a notice of intent to reside pursuant to division (G) of this section, shall fail to register or send the notice of intent as required in accordance with those divisions or that division.” (Emphasis added.) {¶15} The state contends that R.C. 2950.04 implicitly requires the information placed on the registration form to be true; therefore, providing false information violates the statute.