Jackson v. Cleveland Dept. of Bldg. & Hous.
[…] outlines the procedure the City must follow when notifying a property owner of housing

violations.

       {¶10} The court also found that the City failed to comply with C.C.O.

3103.09(h)(6), which states the following: “Notice of Intent to Demolish. * * * the [City]

shall give written notice informing the owner * * * of the City’s intention to demolish and

remove the unsafe building or structure at least thirty (30) days before the intended action

by the City. * * *.”

       {¶11}     Finally, the court found that the City violated R.C. 715.26(B), which

states, in pertinent part, that a municipality may:

       [p]rovide for the * * * removal of insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective
       buildings or other structures * * *. At least thirty days prior to the removal
       * * * of any insecure, unsafe or structurally defective building, [the City] *
       * * shall give notice by certified mail of its intention with respect to such
       removal * * * to owners of record of such property. * * * If any emergency
       exists, as determined by [the City], notice may be given other than by
       certified mail and less than thirty days prior to such removal * * *. If for
       any reason notice is not given * * *.1

       {¶12}     In its journal entry, the court found that the “City’s decision to declare

emergency is entitled to deference and may not be disturbed.”              However, it read R.C.

715.26 to “expressly require prior notice even when an emergency is determined to exist.”