Jackson v. Cleveland Dept. of Bldg. & Hous.
[…] rule of notice.    This subsection is titled “Cases of Emergency,” and is set apart from the

general section that authorizes the City to demolish a home for noncompliance with the

building code after proper notice. C.C.O. 3103.09(j) states in pertinent part as follows:
“Cases of Emergency.       In cases of emergency that, in the opinion of the Director,

involve immediate danger to human life or health, the Director shall promptly cause the

building, structure or a portion of those to be made safe or removed * * *.”

       {¶17} Additionally, R.C. 715.26(B) states that, in the event of an emergency,

notice is no longer mandatory; rather, it becomes discretionary.          “If any emergency

exists, as determined by [the City], notice may be given * * * less than thirty days prior to

such removal * * *.    If for any reason notice is not given * * *.”   (Emphasis added.)

       {¶18}    A common definition for the word emergency is “an unforeseen

combination of circumstances or the resulting state that calls for immediate action.”

Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 407 (11th Ed.2006).

       {¶19}   In Youngstown v.