[Cite as Bidar v. Cleveland Elec. Illum. Co., 2012-Ohio-3686.]
[…] companies do not enjoy unfettered discretion in the placement of their poles within the
right-of-way, for they are required to obtain approval from the owner of the right-of-way.”
Id. at ¶ 20. However, Turner holds that utilities must obtain “any necessary permission”
to install a pole. Id. at ¶ 21. In other words, the utility may install the pole without
written permission if permission is conferred by statute.
{¶32} In this case, the pole was located in an unincorporated area of Bainbridge
Township in Geauga County. R.C. 4931.03 governs construction in unincorporated areas
of a township and provides, in pertinent part:
(A) A telephone company may do either of the following in the
unincorporated area of the township:
(1) Construct telecommunications lines or facilities upon and along any of
the public roads and highways and across any waters within that area by the
erection of the necessary fixtures, including posts, piers, or abutments for
sustaining the cords or wires of those lines or facilities. The lines and
facilities shall be constructed so as not to incommode the public in the use of
the roads or highways, or endanger or injuriously interrupt the navigation of
the waters.
{¶33} Although R.C. 4931.03 specifically refers to telephone companies, R.C.
4933.14, which governs electric light and power companies, expressly states that R.C.
4931.03 applies “to a company organized for supplying public and private buildings,