[Cite as Newman v. Weinman, 2012-Ohio-3464.]
[…] {¶27} Subsequently, former husband sought to recover child support for a period
of six years that he was the legal guardian of the minor child. The court specifically
found that the biological father owed the former husband child support for the benefit of
the minor child from the date he filed his original paternity complaint, June 22, 2000,
until the date when the child was consistently and continuously removed from former
husband’s custody, May 3, 2006.
{¶28} On appeal, the Third District ruled that former husband could seek
enforcement of a support order pursuant to R.C. 3111.15, which in pertinent part
provides:
(A) If the existence of the father and child relationship is declared or if
paternity or a duty of support has been adjudicated under sections
3111.01 to 3111.18 of the Revised Code or under prior law, the
obligation of the father may be enforced in the same or other
proceedings by the mother, the child, or the public authority that has
furnished or may furnish the reasonable expenses of pregnancy,
confinement, education, support, or funeral, or by any other person,
including a private agency, to the extent that any of them may furnish,
has furnished, or is furnishing these expenses.
{¶29} The court found that former husband could seek enforcement because from
2001 until 2006 former husband was the child’s residential and legal custodian, and as
such, provided expenses for the care and benefit of the child during those years. This
Newman contends supports his position.