[Cite as State v. Parrish, 2012-Ohio-3153.]
[…] faced a maximum term of 18 years of imprisonment. The four-year term that defendant
received is well within the statutory range for the offenses and is substantially less than
the total possible maximum term and substantially less than the possible maximum for a
single charge of aggravated vehicular homicide.
{¶21} As to the imposition of consecutive terms, we note that in accordance with
Am.Sub.H.B. No. 86, which became effective on September 30, 2011, fact-finding is
required prior to the imposition of consecutive sentences.1 State v. Calliens, 8th Dist.
No. 97034, 2012-Ohio-703, ¶ 28. Pursuant to newly enacted R.C. 2929.14(C)(4):
1Under prior case law, construing the pre-Foster version of R.C. 2929.14(C),
and R.C. 2929.19(B), the trial court was also required to “make a finding that gives
its reasons for selecting a consecutive sentence.” See State v. Comer, 99 Ohio St.3d
463, 2003-Ohio-4165, 793 N.E.2d 473. The present version of R.C. 2929.14(C)
simply requires findings from the court but does not include the requirement that
the court state on the record the findings that give reasons for the sentence.