State v. Petti
[…] The trial court denied Petti’s motion for acquittal, in pertinent part, with respect to the following charges. {¶17} R.C. 1315.55, Money laundering, forbids a person from conducting a transaction “knowing that the property involved in the transaction is the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity with the purpose of * * * furthering the commission of the corrupt activity.” {¶18} R.C. 2913.02(A) Theft, states that “[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property * * * , shall knowingly obtain or exert control over the property * * * (3) [b]y deception.” {¶19} R.C. 2913.43(A), Securing writings by deception, states that “[n]o person, by deception, shall cause another to execute any writing that disposes of * * * property, or by which a pecuniary obligation is incurred.” {¶20} R.C. 2913.51(A), Receiving stolen property, states that “[n]o person shall receive, retain or dispose of property of another knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that the property has been obtained through commission of a theft offense.” {¶21} Finally, R.C. 2913.42(A), Tampering