State v. Henderson
[…] Subject Matter Jurisdiction {¶43} Next, appellant contends that defects in the complaint and the supporting affidavit in the initial state of this case deprived the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction, thereby warranting the dismissal of all charges. [S]ubject matter jurisdiction is conferred upon the court of common pleas by R.C. 2931.03, which provides: “The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.” Peters v. Anderson, 9th Dist. No. 02CA008096, 2002-Ohio-6766, 2002 WL 31761490, at ¶ 17. “The felony jurisdiction is invoked by the return of a proper indictment by the grand jury of the county.” Click v.