State v. Henderson
[…] State v. Pachay, 64 Ohio St.2d 218, 416 N.E.2d 589 (1980). {¶39} In Ohio, R.C. 2945.71 sets forth the time period in which a defendant must be brought to trial. Generally, if a defendant is incarcerated on an unrelated matter, the speedy trial provisions in R.C. 2945.71 are tolled pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(A). However, if a defendant is incarcerated in a state correctional institution, he may assert his right to be brought to trial within 180 days by complying with the requirements of R.C. 2941.401. {¶40} R.C. 2941.401 provides: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and * * * there is pending in this state any untried indictment * * * against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court * * * written notice of the place of his imprisonment and a