State v. Jones
[…] Clair Avenue Cleveland, Ohio 44103 James J. McDonnell 75 Public Square Suite 700 Cleveland, Ohio 44113-2001 3 COLLEEN CONWAY COONEY, J.: {¶1} Plaintiff-appellant, the state of Ohio (“the State”), appeals the trial court’s granting a motion for a new trial filed by defendant-appellee, Demetrius Jones (“Jones”), after a jury rendered two seemingly inconsistent verdicts. We find merit to the appeal and reverse. {¶2} Jones was charged with one count of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B), and one count of felonious assault in violation of R.C. 2903.11(A)(1). The charges arose from the homicide of his girlfriend’s one-year-old baby. The murder count alleged that Jones “did cause the death of [C.G.], as a proximate result of the offender committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree, to wit: Felonious Assault, in violation of Section 2903.04(A)(9) of the Revised Code.”