[Cite as Wells Fargo Bank v. Schwartz, 2012-Ohio-917.]
[…] Elstner v. Fife, 32 Ohio St. 358, 373
(1877); R.C. 5301.23. A mortgage like the one Wells Fargo held on the Blossom
property is, in equity, “a mere security for the performance of its condition of
defeasance.” Swartz’s Executors v. Leist, 13 Ohio St. 419, 423 (1862). It does not grant
legal title to the subject premises, nor does it afford a right of occupancy to the subject
premises. Id. at 424. A mortgage is thus nothing more than a lien on the premises, the
purpose of which is to put other lien holders on notice that there is a prior claim on the
premises. R.C. 5301.233; GMAC Mtge. Corp. v. McElroy, 5th Dist. No 2004-CA-00380,
2005-Ohio-2837, ¶ 16; R.C. 5301.01(B)(1)(b) (recording of a mortgage is “constructive
notice of the instrument to all persons, including without limitation, a subsequent
purchaser in good faith or any other subsequent holder of an interest in the property * *
*”).
B
{¶10} The magistrate noted, “there is a dearth of legal authority specifically
discussing the construction of a satisfaction or release of a mortgage lien.” This is likely
because a document manifesting the satisfaction, discharge, or release of a lien speaks for
itself.