State v. Harris
[…] “Manifest injustice” is an extremely high standard that permits the court to allow a plea withdrawal only in “extraordinary cases.” State v. Malone, 8th Dist. No. 91439, 2009-Ohio-1364, ¶ 8. A post-sentence motion to vacate a guilty plea is also left to the discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Xie, 62 Ohio St.3d 521, 527, 584 N.E.2d 715 (1992). 11 {¶24} Harris claims that if he had known that financial inability to pay the child support obligation was a defense, he would not have pled guilty. He further argues that R.C. 2919.21 provides this defense. However, R.C. 2919.21(D) states: It is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to provide adequate support under division (A) of this section or a charge of failure to provide support established by a court order under division (B) of this section that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused’s ability and means. (Emphasis added.) {¶25} Harris fails to recognize that the defense requires the accused to provide support within his means. Thus, Harris could only have benefitted from this defense if he had made payments commensurate with his ability and means.