[Cite as State v. Maddox, 2012-Ohio-478.]
[…] State v.
Underwood, 124 Ohio St.3d 365, 2010-Ohio-1, 922 N.E.2d 923, ¶ 31. “Plain errors or
defects affecting substantial rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the
attention of the court.” Crim.R. 52(B). “Plain error exists only if but for the error, the
outcome of the trial clearly would have been otherwise, and is applied under exceptional
circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.” (Citation and
quotations omitted.) State v. Harrison, 122 Ohio St.3d 512, 2009-Ohio-3547, 912 N.E.2d
1106, ¶ 61.
{¶ 6} The legislature enacted R.C. 2941.25 to uphold double jeopardy principles.
R.C. 2941.25 provides as follows:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or
information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be
convicted of only one.
(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of the