[Cite as State v. Maddox, 2012-Ohio-478.]
[…] fell in on the scale the store owners needed to operate the business. In his pro se motion to
withdraw his plea, Maddox claimed that the damage to the window and scale only cost $800
and the window and the scale were damaged through the process of breaking and entering.
Maddox argues the window he forced open fell on and caused the damage to the scale. The
state counters by stating that the delicatessen was “ransacked,” causing almost $3,000 of
damage to the owner’s store.
{¶ 9} Maddox was charged with a violation of R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b), which provides
in pertinent part: “No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned
or possessed by another, when * * * the property or its equivalent is necessary in order for its
owner or possessor to engage in the owner’s or possessor’s profession, business, trade, or
occupation[,]” and a violation of R.C. 2911.13(A), which provides: “(A) No person by force,
stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an unoccupied structure, with purpose to commit therein
any theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or any felony.”