[Cite as State v. Whitby, 2012-Ohio-264.]
[…] Ohio St.3d 255, 2006-Ohio-2417, 847 N.E.2d 386, ¶ 37. A motion for acquittal under
Crim.R. 29(A) is governed by the same standard used for determining whether a verdict is
supported by sufficient evidence. Id.
{¶ 26} Appellant was convicted of one count of assault on a peace officer in
violation of R.C. 2903.13(C)(3), which provides: “No person shall knowingly cause or
attempt to cause physical harm to another * * *. If the victim is a peace officer * * *
assault is a felony of the fourth degree.”
{¶ 27} Appellant was also convicted of two counts of resisting arrest in violation
of R.C. 2921.33(B), which provides: “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or
interfere with a lawful arrest of the person * * * and, during the course of or as a result of
the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer.”
{¶ 28} Our review of the record reflects that Officers Sheehan and Bryant testified
that they responded to appellant’s home after the police received a 911 call from
appellant’s father reporting that his daughter “came in drunk and she is kind of out of
control.”