State v. Smith
[…] Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 485 N.E.2d 717. Accordingly, reversal on manifest weight grounds is reserved for “‘the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.’” Id., quoting Martin. {¶ 15} In the instant case, Smith was convicted of failing to register in violation of R.C. 2950.04(E), which provides that “[n]o person who is required to register pursuant to divisions (A) and (B) of this section, and no person who is required to send a notice of intent to reside pursuant to division (G) of this section, shall fail to register or send the notice of intent as required in accordance with those divisions or that division.” {¶ 16} Smith argues that his conviction should be reversed because it is unclear as to whether Megan’s Law or the AWA applies. It is undisputed that Smith was classified as a sexual predator under Megan’s Law. In State v.