[Cite as State v. Smith, 2012-Ohio-261.]
[…] the jury, but must find that “‘in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly lost its
way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be
reversed and a new trial ordered.’” Thompkins at 387, quoting State v. Martin (1983),
20 Ohio App.3d 172, 485 N.E.2d 717. Accordingly, reversal on manifest weight grounds
is reserved for “‘the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the
conviction.’” Id., quoting Martin.
{¶ 15} In the instant case, Smith was convicted of failing to register in violation of
R.C. 2950.04(E), which provides that “[n]o person who is required to register pursuant to
divisions (A) and (B) of this section, and no person who is required to send a notice of
intent to reside pursuant to division (G) of this section, shall fail to register or send the
notice of intent as required in accordance with those divisions or that division.”
{¶ 16} Smith argues that his conviction should be reversed because it is unclear as
to whether Megan’s Law or the AWA applies. It is undisputed that Smith was classified
as a sexual predator under Megan’s Law. In State v. Bodyke, 126 Ohio St.3d 266,