[Cite as State v. Brooks, 2011-Ohio-6643.]
[…] submitted at trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed,
would convince the average mind of the defendant’s guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the
evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier
of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven
beyond a reasonable doubt. (Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307, 99
S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560, followed.)”
{¶ 32} In the instant case, defendant was convicted of three counts of sexual
battery, in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(1), and misdemeanor charges of sexual
imposition, in violation of R.C. 2907.06.
{¶ 33} The essential elements of sexual battery are, in relevant part, as follows:
“(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another,
not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply:
“ (1) The offender knowingly coerces the other person to
submit by any means that would prevent resistance by a person of
ordinary resolution.”
{¶ 34} In In re J.A.S.,Warren App. No. CA2007-04-046, 2007-Ohio-6746, the