A.C. v. V.G.
[…] Untimely Objections {¶ 12} In her two assignments of error, A.C. argues that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to consider her objections and by adopting the agency’s recommendation without first having a hearing. She contends that there was no overpayment of child support because her son was still attending an accredited high school and had not yet graduated. We find her arguments, however, unpersuasive. {¶ 13} Under R.C. 3119.92, A.C. would have been entitled to a hearing if she had filed her objections within 30 days from the date of the agency’s termination decision. The statute provides: {¶ 14} “If the obligor, the obligee, or both file a motion as described in section 3119.91 of the Revised Code within the thirty-day period, the court shall set the case for a hearing for a determination as to whether the support order should be terminated or whether the court should take any other appropriate action. On the filing of the motion, the court shall issue an order directing that the impoundment order issued by the child support enforcement agency regarding support amounts received for the child remain in effect while the motion is pending. If neither the obligor nor the obligee files a motion as described in section 3119.91 of the Revised Code within the thirty-day period, the administrative hearing decision is final and will be filed with the court or in the administrative case file.” {¶ 15} A.C.’s objections were not filed within the thirty-day period to trigger the hearing requirement under R.C. 3119.92. We therefore cannot say that the trial court erred in failing to hold a hearing. {¶ 16} Similarly, while we recognize that R.C. 3119.86(A)(1)(c) expressly states that the