Radford v. Radford
[…] to conclude that a change in circumstances had occurred.

      {¶ 24} We reiterate that “[c]ases involving child support obligations of
                                       15

persons who own their own businesses are frequently complicated because

they have some ability to control and/or report both the business’s and their

own financial transactions, including income, assets, and disbursements.”

Cicchini v. Crew (Dec. 18, 2000), Cuyahoga App. Nos. 74009 and 76954, at 9.

      {¶ 25} When determining a parent’s income for purposes of calculating

child support, R.C. 3119.05(A) provides: “[t]he parents’s current and past

income and personal earnings shall be verified * * * with suitable documents,

including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipt and

expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all

supporting documents and schedules for the tax returns.”

      {¶ 26} In the present instance, a review of the magistrate’s decision

quoted above reveals that the trial court’s finding of a change in

circumstance was based solely on appellee’s 2007 and 2008 personal and

corporate tax returns. Though the record indicates that during discovery