State v. Birinyi
[…] Thereafter, the trial court engaged in a lengthy 2Appellant was charged with criminal nonsupport in violation of R.C. 2919.21(B). Furthermore, appellant failed to provide support for a total accumulated period of 26 weeks out of 104 consecutive weeks. Pursuant to R.C. 2919.21(G)(1), “if the offender has failed to provide support under division (A)(2) or (B) of this section for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive, then a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section is a felony of the fifth degree.” 9 discussion with appellant regarding his constitutional right to waive counsel. The trial court advised appellant of his charges, the maximum possible sentence, his affirmative defenses, and the dangers associated with self-representation.