[Cite as State v. McGowan, 2011-Ohio-6166.]
[…] concurring).
{¶ 24} The elements of the offenses for which appellant was convicted are set forth
in statute. In regard to burglary, R.C. 2911.12(A)(1) provides:
“(A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall do any of the following:
“(1) Trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately
occupied portion of an occupied structure, when another person other than an
accomplice of the offender is present, with purpose to commit in the structure or in
the separately secured or separately occupied portion of the structure any criminal
offense;”
{¶ 25} R.C. 2911.21 defines criminal trespass, in relevant part, as:
“(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
10
“(1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another;”
Appellant argues that the State failed to prove that he trespassed on Lundeen’s
property without privilege because at trial Lundeen did not specifically testify that he did
not have permission to be in her home.
{¶ 26} “Privilege” is defined as “an immunity, license, or right conferred by law,