State v. Bandarapalli
[…] State v. Barnes, Cuyahoga App. No. 90847, 2008-Ohio-5472, ¶17. {¶ 43} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) requires the state to bring a defendant accused of committing a felony to trial within 270 days after his arrest. “[E]ach day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.” R.C. 2945.71(E). However, various events toll speedy trial days, including for example, periods “during which [a defendant’s] mental competence to stand trial is being determined,” defense requested continuances, and requests for discovery.