State v. Bandarapalli
[…] Id. {¶ 22} Defendant was convicted of one count of promoting prostitution in violation of R.C. 2907.22(A)(2), which states that “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [s]upervise, manage, or control the activities of a prostitute in engaging in sexual activity for hire”; two counts of promoting prostitution in violation of R.C. 2907.22(A)(4), which states that “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * induce or procure another to engage in sexual activity for hire”; and one count of possessing criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), which states that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” {¶ 23} The following evidence was presented at defendant’s trial: {¶ 24} Forensic computer evidence linked the domain name and internet provider address for WestlakeEscorts.com to defendant.