State v. White
[…] State v. Lessin, 67 Ohio St.3d 487, 493, 1993-Ohio-52, 620 N.E.2d 72. {¶ 23} The second assignment of error is overruled. C. Merger {¶ 24} In his final assignment of error, White contends that his convictions of robbery in Count 4 and theft in Count 6 should have merged. The state agrees, and we do as well. {¶ 25} The Ohio Supreme Court’s most recent pronouncement on allied offenses is found in State v. Johnson, 128 Ohio St.3d 153, 2010-Ohio-6314, 942 N.E.2d 1061, wherein the Court held: “When determining whether two offenses are allied offenses of similar import subject to merger under R.C. 2941.25, the conduct of the accused must be considered.” Id. at the syllabus. {¶ 26} White was found guilty of robbery under R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which provides that “[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another[.]” White was also found guilty of theft under R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), which provides that “[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized