[Cite as State v. Primus, 2011-Ohio-5497.]
[…] is reliable. Id. at 687. A defendant meets this standard with a showing “that there is a
reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the
proceeding would have been different. A reasonable probability is a probability
sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” Id. at 694.
{¶ 13} Appellant argues that his counsel was deficient for failing to request that a
juror be removed from the panel, failing to object to the introduction of the name of the
drug on the recovered pill bottle, and failing to move for a mistrial for the same reason.
{¶ 14} R.C. 2313.42 states in relevant part that:
“The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror: * * *
(J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or
will not follow the law as given to him by the court.”
{¶ 15} R.C. 2945.25 states in relevant part:
“A person called as a juror in a criminal case may be challenged for the following
causes: * * * (B) That he is possessed of a state of mind evincing enmity or bias
8
toward the defendant or the state; but no person summoned as a juror shall be