State v. Primus
[…] reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the

proceeding would have been different. A reasonable probability is a probability

sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” Id. at 694.

       {¶ 13} Appellant argues that his counsel was deficient for failing to request that a

juror be removed from the panel, failing to object to the introduction of the name of the

drug on the recovered pill bottle, and failing to move for a mistrial for the same reason.

       {¶ 14} R.C. 2313.42 states in relevant part that:

       “The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror: * * *
       (J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or
       will not follow the law as given to him by the court.”

       {¶ 15} R.C. 2945.25 states in relevant part:

       “A person called as a juror in a criminal case may be challenged for the following
       causes: * * * (B) That he is possessed of a state of mind evincing enmity or bias
                                            8