[Cite as Bank of Am. v. Macho, 2011-Ohio-5495.]
[…] Robbins v. Foothill Nissan (1994), 22 Cal.App.4th
1769, 1783-1785, 28 Cal.Rptr.2d 190.
A. The FIRREA Claims Process
{¶ 9} The trial court does not have authority to determine Macho’s claims against
WaMu because provisions in FIRREA limit jurisdiction and mandate a claims process,
which Macho had not undertaken at the time she filed her complaint.
{¶ 10} 12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(3)-(13) provides for a mandatory claims procedure.
12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(3) and (4) vest the FDIC with authority to promulgate rules for the
determination of all claims against the assets of failed financial institutions. 12 U.S.C.
1821(d)(6) provides for very limited judicial review with jurisdiction restricted to the “the
district or territorial court of the United States for the district within which the depository
institution’s principal place of business is located or the United States District Court for
the District of Columbia * * *.”3
{¶ 11} Macho’s claims against WaMu are of the type constituting “claims” under
FIRREA. In a federal bankruptcy case, In re Shirk (Bankr.Ct.S.D.Ohio 2010), 437 B.R.
592, similar claims alleging fraud and violations of state and federal lending laws were