[Cite as Bank of Am. v. Macho, 2011-Ohio-5495.]
[…] Necessary and Proper Clause of the Constitution.
D. Removal
{¶ 23} Macho also asserts that the trial court should have removed the case to one
of the federal district courts, citing 12 U.S.C. 1819(b)(2). This statute gives the FDIC
the power to remove any case where it is a party to federal court.8 However, removal
would not be appropriate here where Macho had not exhausted her administrative
remedies for her claims against the FDIC. The trial court lacked subject matter
jurisdiction because FIRREA requires Macho to go through the FDIC claims process and
12 U.S.C. 1819(b)(2)(B) states: “Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the [FDIC] may,
8
without bond or security, remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the appropriate
United States district court before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the action, suit,
or proceeding is filed against the Corporation or the Corporation is substituted as a party.”
bestows exclusive jurisdiction upon two federal courts, and subsequent case law has
crafted only very narrow exceptions.
{¶ 24} The FDIC argues that judicial review is precluded by 12 U.S.C.
1821(d)(13). This statute appears to prohibit judicial review of the decisions of the