Hewitt v. L.E. Myers Co.
[…] Richard v. Bd. of Trustees of the Police & Firemen’s Disability & Pension Fund, 69 Ohio St.3d 409, 411-412, 1994-Ohio-126, 632 N.E.2d 1292. {¶ 23} Furthermore, “[t]he presumption always is, that every word in a statute is designed to have some effect, and hence the rule that, ‘in putting a construction upon any statute, every part shall be regarded, and it shall be so expounded, if practicable, as to give some effect to every part of it.’” Turley v. Turley (1860), 11 Ohio St. 173, 179, citing Commonwealth v. Alger (Mass.1851), 61 Mass. 53, 7 Cush. 53, 89. (Emphasis in original.) See, also, R.C. 1.47(B), which provides that: “[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that * * * [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective.” {¶ 24} We find the recent interpretation of the phrases “deliberate removal” and “equipment safety guard” by the Sixth District Court of appeals in Fickle v. Conversion Technologies Intl., Inc., Williams App. No. WM-10-016, 2011-Ohio-2960, instructive.