Banas v. Shively
[…] In fact, appellant expressly denied being injured in the July 19, 2007 accident. Appellant’s theory was that all her injuries were proximately caused by appellee. Pang is inapplicable to the present case. {¶ 30} Appellant’s reliance on R.C. 2307.23(C) is similarly misplaced. R.C. 2307.23(C) provides: “(C) For purposes of division (A)(2) of this section, it is an affirmative defense for each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action that a specific percentage of the tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death is attributable to one or more persons from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action. Any party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action may raise an affirmative defense under this division at any time before the trial of the action.” (Emphasis added.) {¶ 31} Appellant seeks to wield the affirmative defense provided in R.C. 2307.23(C) against appellee, arguing that appellee admitted that he was at least partially liable for plaintiff’s injuries and the jury’s verdict of $7,338 supports this conclusion.