State v. Adkins
[…] Adkins replied, “No.” Trial proceeded. {¶ 24} On this record, it is impossible to conclude the trial court could have done anything more; Adkins’s complaint related only to his counsel’s perceived lack of empathy, and Adkins raised no further concerns. State v. Satterwhite, Montgomery App. No. 23142, 2009-Ohio-6593, at ¶41. Adkins’s first assignment of error, accordingly, is overruled. {¶ 25} In his second assignment of error, Adkins argues that some of his convictions constituted allied offenses pursuant to R.C. 2941.25(A). This court agrees. Adkins’s second assignment of error, therefore, is sustained. 8 {¶ 26} R.C. 2941.25 provides: {¶ 27} “(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one. {¶ 28} “(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of the same or similar kind committed separately or with a